Awards : School / Faculty

Awards for School

  • Education World Survey Ranks – All India – 64, Delhi-24, Dwarka - 4
  • Times School Survey 2016- First in Challenger Category for three successive years
  • ‘English is Great’ promoting English Language Learning by British High Commission
  • APTIS for Teens Inter-School Challenge – British Council
  • British Council International School Award for outstanding development of the international development in curriculum 2015-18.
  • British Council- for membership of English Language Quality Standards Programme 2015-17.
  • British Council –Connecting Classroom – for sharing knowledge & expertise with the teaching community thereby enriching education in the school participating in the connecting Classroom Programme
  • Educomp- Best use of Digital Resources
  • ASSET- Best in West Delhi in Scholastic Areas
  • Discover Ed- Innovation in Science Teaching
  • Space- Promoting study of Space and Astronomy
  • FIITJEE – Best School in West Delhi
  • Microsoft Showcase School
  • Sanskarshala for Promoting moral values by Dainik Jagran
  • First in Math- Mathematics Achievement Award
  • Silver Zone- Blind Empowerment Champions 2016
  • iON – Spirit of Partnership for Online CBSE evaluation by TCS
  • NSTSE – Best Participating School from 2008 onwards
  • Outstanding School Award- International Informatics Olympiad
  • EHI Stem Symposium for Organizational  Leadership
  • Conserve My Planet- Best School
  • Conserve My Planet – Energy Star School
  • Conserve My Planet – Host School Award for hosting green championship
  • ITIHAAS – The Archaeological Survey of India for being a heritage sensitive institution
  • Green Warriors Award by – Green O-Tech India for recycling 2645kgs of papers
  • Gobar Times – Green School Progamme- Centre for Science and Environment
  • Championship Trophies in 2016 - 9
  • Runners Up Trophies in 2016     – 10
  • CBSE Merit Certificates – Subject Toppers – 4
  • Championship Trophies in 2017- 10 
  • Runners Up Trophies in 2017 - 4
  • Gold Award for exceptional work on Sustainable Goals 2017
  • Innovation in Pedagogical Practices at the Elets World Education Summit 
  • English Language Quality Standards Membership Network until July 2019, first school in the country to be awarded ELQSP. School is called a British Council Ambassador school with Principal as an International Level BCSA.
  • Innovation in Pedagogical Practices at the Elets World Education  Summit
  • British Council – International School Award 2012-15, 2015-18 and have reapplied again
  • Times of India School Survey 2017- Leading the Challenger Category for the last four years
  • Education World Survey Rankings 2017   India – 63     State -  37      City -  26
  • Awards from a number of organisations for Overall Excellence, Best Pedagogical practices, Innovation and  Science Education among others 
  • Recognised and covered in Education Today August 2018 issue as the School with High Academic Reputation and Co Curricular Education
  • Sri VIS honoured in Education World Rankings 2018-19  - National Level 7th Rank in INNOVATION AND RESOURCES including infrastructure, teaching, and human resources
  • Times School Survey 2018- Sri Venkateshwar International School Topping the Challengers Ranking West, for the Fifth Consecutive Year
  • Design-Thinking for Social Change - SRI VIS TEAM Prototype - Project SAHAYATA Sandy it's presentation won the MOST COLLABORATIVE ENTERPRISE AWARD at the National Educational Technology Summit of Mahattattava International Centre for Digital Leadership
  • Sri VIS is Ranked No. 1 in India under the Top CBSE School - Parameter Wise for 'Holistic Development' in a survey conducted by Education Today.
  • Top CBSE School - Sri VIS awarded Academic Reputation - Jury's Choice Award for exemplary contribution to the education field
  • Swachh Vidayalya Purskar of Dir. of Education alongwith a Cash Award of Rs 10,000/-
  • VVM – Culture of Excellence Award – Best School Award by Vigyan Prasar, Govt. of India
  • Recognised and covered in Education Today August 2018 issue as the School with High Academic Reputation and Co-Curricular Education
  • Sri VIS honoured in Education World Rankings 2018-19  - National Level 7th Rank in INNOVATION AND RESOURCES including infrastructure, teaching, and human resources
  • Times School Survey 2018- Sri Venkateshwar International School Topping the Challengers Ranking West, for the Fifth Consecutive Year
  • Rankings as per Education World 2018 Survey
    Leadership and Management -
  • All India Rank 7
    Academic Reputation - All India Rank 10
    Co-curricular Education - All India Rank 6

  • Design-Thinking for Social Change - SRI VIS TEAM Prototype - Project SAHAYATA Sandy it's presentation won the MOST COLLABORATIVE ENTERPRISE AWARD at the National Educational Technology Summit of Mahattattava International Centre for Digital Leadership
  • Sri VIS is Ranked No. 1 in India under the Top CBSE School - Parameter Wise for 'Holistic Development' in a survey conducted by Education Today.
  • Top CBSE School - Sri VIS awarded Academic Reputation - Jury's Choice Award for exemplary contribution to the education field
  • British Council - International School Award 2018 -2021 
  • REX Karmaveer Global Education Change Champions  - Torchbearer School Award for Social Commitment, Values and Ethics Education to Sri VIS
  • Sri VIS has been recognised as the 'Best Healthy School' at the National Level by ASSOCHAM at the National School Healthcare Symposium held on June 13, 2019. 
  • Sri VIS wins an Award as SCHOOL OF SCIENCE EXCELLENCE from Innovation & Science Promotion Foundation, Bangalore

Awards for the Chairman

  • Discover Ed- for promoting innovation in Science Teaching
  • Space- Promoting study of Space and Astronomy
  • School Chairman has been awarded with the Dr S. Radhakrishnan Memorial Award for being an eminent Educationist
  • Educationist of the year Award - 2017 by Silicon India
  • School Chairman received Mahatma Gandhi Samman in recognition of his contribution and dedication to worthy causes and his achievements in keeping the flag of India high by the NRI Welfare Society of India (UK Chapter) on May 20, 2019 at the House of Commons, London, UK
     

Awards for the Principal

  • British Council Ambassador Award - 2011-16
  • Facilitator- Connecting Classroom Programme - British Council 2011-16
  • Founder Member - English language Quality Standards Programme by British Council  - 2015
  • Acharya Devo Bhav Award by Brainfeed Magazine 2016
  • Leadership and Excellence in Education Award by Knowledge 360 - 2016
  • Eminent Educationist Award by Horizon Group in Germany in Jan 2016
  • Award for promotion of Science Based Activities by Discover Ed - 2016
  • Educomp India Today  Educational Excellence Award for Best use of Online Education Resources North Zone  2015
  • Award for Celebrating decades of Educomp Smart Class
  • Award for organising EHI Stem Symposium 2015 -16 
  • Mathematics - Online Programme - Best School Award  by First in Math 2015-16
  • Aptis Teen Challenge Winner School Award by British Council 2015
  • Best School Award for Teach India School Prog of the Times of India 2014-15
  • Best School Award for ' You Teach, They Learn'  Programme of the Hindustan Times 2014-15
  • Educationist of the Year by Silverzone 2004- 2016
  • Leadership and Organizer's Award for Career and Mass Media Seminar at NLU Delhi 2015
  • Certificate of Excellence for promoting Martial Arts by KUKKIWON ASSN. , South Korea 2014-15
  • Poetry Award at the Poetry Circle Meet at NLU, Delhi 2014 - 16
  • Dwarka Topper's Award  by Dwarka Parichay 2012-15
  • Teacher's State Award by Federation of Public Schools  September 5, 2012 
  • Dr Radhakrishnan Memorial National Award for Best Teacher by the National Child Welfare trust in 2010
  • Bharat Excellence Award by Friendship Forum of India in 2010
  • Economic Growth and National Unity Certificate of Felicitation 2010-12
  • Best New School in Green School Programme of Centre for Science and Environment in 2010
  • Space and Astronomy Award for discovery of Asteroid by school students 2015 -16
  • State Topper NTSE, Zonal Topper and Best School South West Delhi - Principal's Award by FIITZEE 2015-16
  • Award for Coordinator of Zone 16, Cultural Activities, Games and Sports 2004
  • Best Teacher Award by Lion's Club 2003
  • Recommended for President's Bravery Award when in Class 11 
  • Sarvshresht Principal by Pustak Vikret
  • Dwarka Parichay – Commendable  Participation in Media Seminar
  • India TV & Educomp – Nominated for Top 10 School leaders at North India Level
  • Conserve My Planet – for promoting energy conservation practices
  • Certificate of Appreciation from Honorary Council – General Montenegro  in recognition of valuable contributions for relations between Montnegro-India
  • Acharya Devo Bhav Award by Brainfeed 2017 
  • Principal nominated for Leadership Award by Educomp & NDTV 2016-17 among the best three at State level?
  • National Acharya Devo Bhav National level Overall Winner?
  • Awarded by the British Council for being an exemplary  International Level BC School Ambassador.?
  • Top Educationist by Alert Knowledge and Knowledge 360?
  • Awarded by Eureka, Conserve My Planet, Discovery Quiz
  • Vice President Sankalp Sahodaya of Dwarka and West Delhi Schools
  • National Acharya Devo Bhav National level Overall Winner
  • National Teacher Award 2018 for excellence in the field be education 
  • National Teacher's Award 2018 awarded to Ms Nita Arora
  • Inspiring Educators of NCR by Rocksport
  • All India Shikshak Samman 2018
  • State Teachers' Award 2019

Awards for Faculty

  • Shikshak Samman 2016- Ms Monika Sharma
  • Space & Astronomy– Ms Vennika Gupta
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEE-  Ms Priyanka Ranjan
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEE – Ms Tanya Mahna
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEE – Ms Suman Kumari
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEE – Ms Leena Saluja
  • Conserve My Planet – for promoting energy conservation practices & Best Coordinator -   Ms Bhawna Sharma
  • Space Astronomy Club – for conduction of  Space Explorer Workshop – Ms Shama Kapoor
  • Space Astronomy Club – for promoting Astronomy and Space Science – Ms Manisha Agarwal
  • 7 teachers awarded by the Directorate of Education for Innovative Teaching Practices
  • Sports Teacher selected for Best Sports teacher Award by Action Committee for Unaided Schools of Delhi & NCR
  • 3 Teachers nominated for best teaching practice Award Category in Math/Science/Social Science by Educomp – NDTV 2016-17
  • National Acharya Devo Bhav Winners   - Ms Yogita Misra 'PRT' - Fourth Prize,    Ms Shailja Chandar 'Pre Pri Coordinator' - Fifth Prize
  • Mr Ajay Dalal , Taekwondo Coach won a Gold Medal at Commonwealth Championship at Canada
  • Conserve My Planet – Teachers’ Award for Ms Shweta Narang
  • Kudos to Mr Ajay Dalal, school Taekwondo coach for making the nation proud by winning the Bronze Medal at Asian Taekwondo Open Championship at Kazakhstan
  • All India Shikshak Samman on the occasion of Hindi Diwas awarded to Mr Rakesh Kumar
  • Teachers Day Award 2018 - Ms Vineeta Bagga
  • Teaching Excellence Award 2018 in the category of Innovative Teaching Strategies (Science) - Ms Ratne De  
  • Rashtranirmata Shikshak Samman Samroh 2018 - Mr Arvind Tomar
  • Teacher Excellence Award 2018 awarded to Ms Shweta Narang
  • Global Teacher Award 2018 awarded to Ms Monika Toor
  • National Teacher's Award 2018 awarded to Ms Savita Saini
  • Ms Yogita Misra – Publication of a Poem
  • Ms Dimple Keswani – First Runner Up at State Level for Teaching Math through on the spot.
  • Ms Madhvi Sahni : Shiksha Gaurav National Award by CED Foundation
  • ISA School Award , Dubai –
  • Ms Monika Toor – Contribution to school development

    Ms Shailja Chandar – Innovative Teacher of the Year

    Ms Nidhi Joshi- Innovative Teacher of the Year

    Ms Suchitra Nimkar -Innovative Teacher of the Year

  • Ms Shobha Arora awarded as Best Speaker in the CBSE Centre of Excellence workshop on 'Challenging Areas in Class XII English' 
  • British Council – International School Award – Coordinator Category awarded to Ms Shailja Chandar & Ms Barnali Banerjee
  • Ms Vineeta Bagga & Ms Annu Sharma – Khan Academy Certificate
  • Online Teacher Training Module appreciating the Environment ceritificate for Ms Sandhya, Ms Garima Srivastava, Ms Deepali Pillewar, Ms Dimple , Ms Sunidha, Ms Monica Joon, Ms Shalu Narula, Ms Shobha Arora
  • Ms Barnali & Ms Shalu- Microsoft Innovative Educators Certification
  • Dwarka Torch Bearer's Award - Mrs Vineeta Bagga HOD IT Department was nominated as the Best Teacher of Dwarka
  • Ms Shivani Gupta, Vice Principal has made herself and the school proud by securing the 10th National Rank in CENTA 2019 winning Rs 25,000/- for herself.
  • We heartily congratulate Ms Ramneek Kaur for doing the school, her family and school proud by securing National Rank and a cash prize of Rs 2000/- in the Primary Teachers Category.
  • Mr Ajay Dalal - Taekwondo Coach of school saved the image of the country in Dubai Taekwondo securing International Bronze Medal
  • Global Teacher Award 2019 awarded to Ms Neeru Dhamija - HOD English, Ms Shobha Arora - PGT English, Ms Tripta Sharma - NTT

 

Directorate of Education

1.         Inter-Zonal  in Cultural-            3 First Positions to represent at Delhi State Level

2.         Zonal Cultural  -                      3 First, 3 Second & 1 Third position

3.         Zonal Science Fair       -          Out of 9 projects-6 selected for the next- level.

4.         Zonal Sports                 -           Rope Skipping(Girls)    - First Runners Up -15 Medals

                                                            Skating – 5 Medals

                                                            Basketball (Sr. Boys)    -4th Position

                                                                            (Sr. Girls) – 4th Position

           

Rolling Trophies

2016-2017

10 Championship Trophies at:

  • Shiksha Bharti Public School, Dwarka – Images 2016
  • Dwarka International School, Dwarka- Gopotsav
  • Paramount International School, Dwarka- Aracdia
  • Sadhu Vaswani International School for Girls , Shanti Niketan for Yogathon
  • SAT at Sri VIS
  • Delhi State Best School Trophy by FIITJEE
  • T Mathew Memorial for Inter-School Tournament at St Mary’s School
  • Conserve My Planet- Best School
  • Conserve My Planet – Energy Star School
  • 'Jhanakaar' Rolling Trophy at Shiksha Bharati Public School, Dwarka

10 Runners Up for Championship Trophies:

  • Mount Carmel School- Corona
  • N.K. Bagrodia Junior Public School- Prayaas
  • Zonal Taekwondo
  • Zone Rope Skipping(Girls)
  • N.K. Bagrodia Global School- Dhara Utsav
  • Modern Convent School- Odyssey
  • Bal Bharati Public School
  • Sankalp Sahodaya Taekwondo Boys
  • Sankalp Sahodaya Taekwondo Girls
  • Football Championship at National Level

2017-18

Kala Utsav

2017-18  - State First Runners Up (Theatre) after being First at Zonal, District levels

2016-17 - State Champion (Music)

After being Second at Zonal, First at District

Cultural Activities

(till now)

State     District      Zonal    Inter-School

             8               25               60          83

Inter-School Events Championship

2017

On the roll

  • Corona – Mount Carmel School (Second time)
  • Face 2 Face/SAT- Sri Venkateshwar International School

 ( For the Seventh consecutive year)

  • Odyssey – Modern Convent School
  • Ignited Minds – Indraprastha International School
  • Maxfest – Maxfort School
  • Abhivyakti – OPG World School for the third consecutive year
  • Arcadia – Paramount International School

(Third time)

  • Tarana – Vishwa Bharti Public School for the eighth consecutive year
  • Fun-anza – Modern Convent School
  • Hunar – St. Thomas’ School
  • Light Camera Action – Geek a Hertz - First at St. Marks Sr. Sec. School, Meera Bagh, New Delhi
  • Best Performance Award at Dwarka Inter-School Ram Lila and also shortlisted for Guinness Book of records

 

  • Behes and World Scholar Cup  Above 250 medals and 12 Trophies
  • Model United Nations – Hosting and winning at various levels
  • School will host Maha Behes 2017 on Dec 26-27. 2017

Sports

National Level

Game(s)

 Medal(s)

Taekwondo

1 Bronze Medal in 2016. Two students are currently participating in the School Nationals

Swimming

2 Bronze Medals

Rope Skipping

4 Gold Medals , 5 Bronze Medals

Rijul Bindal, Mehekk Seth, Sakshi Singroha, Vanshika Taneja, Harsh Jindal in 2017-18

26 students were selected to participate in the Nationals

Skating

CBSE

1 Gold and  1 Silver Medals

Krish Kapoor

Korfball

2 Bronze Medals in 2016-17

Yashwinder Singh and Atisha Bhattacharjee

4 students selected for the National Camp 2017

Cricket

1 Gold Medal

Saksham Singroha

Yoga

1 Silver and  1 Bronze Medals  2016-17

Kavya Aggarwal and Parashi Rajput

One Gold, One Silver and one Bronze Medals in 2017-18

Karate

 1 Bronze Harpunit Singh Chandhok

Sports

State Level

Game(s)

Medal(s)

Korfball

Bronze Medal

Rope Skipping

1 Gold Medal , 9 Silver Medals

Swimming

Open Delhi State - 2 Gold Medals , 3 Bronze Medals

American Embassy – 2 Gold Medals, 1 Silver Medal, 1 Bronze Medal

South Delhi – 3 Gold Medals, 1 Silver Medal, 1 Bronze Medal

Tejas Solanki X ,  Simran Zutshi VII and Saniya Zutshi IV

Tejas Solanki X Individual Championship Trophy too at the South Delhi Swimming Meet

Skating

CBSE – 2+1 Gold Medals, 1 Bronze Medal

Krish Kapoor VI and Vritti Sarvanan VII

(Both selected for the National Games)

Delhi State – 2 Silver Medals, 1 Bronze Medal

Krish Kapoor VI, Aditya Khatri IV

Football

Mehul Kalra XI and Ayush Kumar XI

Mehul Kalra selected for the Nationals 2017

Siddhant Vashisht X represented the District Team in Inter - Zonals

Yoga

1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze Medals

Shivani Sharma XI, Kayna Dhingra VII, Kavya Aggarwal IX, Bhavit Bajaj III

Cricket

Selected Under-14 Delhi Team for Dhruv Pandove Trophy Tournament

Sports

Zonal Level

Game(s)

Medal(s)

Taekwondo

1 Gold Medal, 3 Silver Medals

Skating

2 Silver Medals, 2 Bronze Medals

Rope Skipping

Overall 35 Medals

Girls

 U- 14

1 Gold Medal, 6 Bronze Medals

U- 17

1 Gold Medal, 6 Silver Medals

U- 19

10 Gold Medals, 2 Silver Medals

Boys

U-14

4 Silver Medals

U-19

3 Silver Medals, 2 Bronze Medals

Yoga

1 Gold Medal


2018 - 19 
Championship Trophies

Inter-School

  • Bureaucracy Conclave at Tagore International School, Vasant Vihar
  • Expressions – Army Public School
  • Corona 2018 – Mount Carmel School
  • Annual Venkateshwar Summit- SAT 2018 @ Sri VIS for the eighth consecutive year Rolling Trophy passed to runner up school VIS, Sector 10
  • Euphoria - N. K Bagrodia Public School
  • Tinkerfest – Venkateshwar International School
  • Tinkerfest - V V DAV Public School
  • Surge (PS & PP) –N.K. Bagrodia Global School
  • Prayaas (PS 7 PP) – N.K. Bagrodia Public School
  • Rhetoria 2018 – J.M. International School
  • Tarana 2018 – Vishwa Bharati Public School
  • First Position at Rubik Cube Competition at Delhi Level, held at Talkatora Stadium
  • Overall Champions and Group Champions in the CBSE Roller Skating Championship
  • First Position in Photography at Deen Dayal Upadhaya College
  • First Runner Up at Vasant Valley School
  • First Runner Up at Sankalp Sahodaya ‘Spin a yarn’ – St. Mary’s School
  • First Runner Up at Inter-School Lawn Tennis
  • Second Runner Up at Group Patriotic Singing Competition

Kala Utsav

District Level

Solo Singing – First Position

Dance – First Position

Painting - First Runner Up Position

State Level

Painting - First Runner Up Position

Solo Singing – First Position

 

 

 

Zonal Level

  • First Position in Group Folk Dance
  • First Position in Mono Acting Boys & Girls
  • First Position in Painting Competition
  • First Position in Classical Dance
  • First Position in Group Dance
  • First Runner Up at Zonal Instrumental (Percussion)
  • First Runner Up at Solo Classical Singing in Senior Category – Kala Utsav
  • First Runner Up at English Essay Writing Competition
  • First Runner Up at English Debate
  • First Runner Up at English Declamation
  • First Runner Up at Sanskrit Poem
  • First Runner Up at Space Debate
  • CBSE Central Zone Swimming Meet- Silver and Bronze Medals
  • Silver Medal in CBSE Central Zone

District & Central Level

  • First Position in Inter-District & Central Level in Science Drama Competition

State Level

  • 12th Delhi State Rope Skipping Championship

1 Gold Medal

4 Silver Medals

1 Bronze Medal

  • Open aquatic Championship

4 Gold Medals

7 Silver Medals

1 Bronze Medal

  • 36th Open Delhi State Roller Skating Championship 

3 Gold Medals, 1 Bronze Medal

  • 38th Delhi State Judo Championship – Silver Medal
  • First Position at Kala Utsav 2018, Ministry of HRD
  • 22nd Delhi State Inter-School Shooting Competition- Silver Medal
  • Second Runner Up at One Act Play Project of Ministry of Culture
  • Delhi Olympics – Silver Medal in Taekwondo
  • Under 14 District Level of DoE and Under 16  (Boys) selections in the Delhi State Cricket Team

National Level

  • Kishore Vaigyanik – 2 Selections in Final Stage
  • Overall Runners Up Trophy at All India Rope & Skipping Championship
  • All India First Prize in Poster Design Competition of Subhash Foundation
  • National Level Second Prize for Kushagra Mohan of VI D – Hindi Olympiad
  • Rope Skipping Nationals – 4 Golds, 4 Silver, 4 Bronze Medals
  • CBSE Taekwondo Championship – Bronze Medal
  • Sri Venkateshwar International School Design Technology Change Team's prototype 'SAHAYATA' received much recognition and appreciation as the
    MOST COLLABORATIVE ENTERPRISE AWARD for social integration
  • VVM – Culture of Excellence Award – Second Position at National Level

 

Audio On
"Don’t let yesterday use up too much of today. ~ Native American Proverb "