Latest Events


    29Apr

    Literary Week at Sri VIS
       ...Latest Events


     Click the Link-  javascript:nicTemp();
      The students of class III Raspberries presented an awesome assembly today to mark the beginning of the new session..... Topic ' Power of Seven '
        Let's join hands on Earth Day,to make our Earth a better place to live in.Children of Pre-Primary participated enthusiastically in Earth Day activity.

          "We do not inherit our Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children". The American proverb rightly reminds us to educate and make our children aware of their responsibilities along with the need of the hour to take care of our mother earth for a better tomorrow.

          The mentors at S.V.I.S. gave the students of class IV a platform to showcase their awareness and dedication towards their planet Earth to mark the celebration of Earth Day'2017.

          The students gathered together to portray their feelings in the form of colourful posters along with a thought or a slogan. It was an overwhelming experience for the mentors to view a spectacle of our planet displayed in the most aesthetic way by the young , budding environmentalists of S.V.I.S.Itwas a great learning experience for all to learn abundantly and once again realize our duties towards our one and only Earth .

            Earth Day Celebrations - Class II
            The young SVIS ites displayed a plethora of their creative talents by making eco-friendly envelopes embellished with hand painted designs using vegetables /sponge /dye printing. It was a visual treat for the eyes as well as a remarkable presentation of their expressions wherein they wrote interesting 'Save Earth'messages on the pop out globe that they attached to their envelopes.

                Art allows children to express emotion , thinking, ideas and knowledge...... EXPLORE and EXPERIMENT to expand creativity and imagination.Our budding artists of Pre-Primary showcased their immense talent through Clay Moulding Activity.

                  Results: ‘Behes’ at Dwarka held on April 14 - 15, 2017

                   

                  Best Speakers – ‘Cubs’

                  S No.

                  Name

                  Position

                  Trophy/Medal won

                  1

                  Ananyaa Chopra

                  1st

                  Trophy + T-Shirt

                  2

                  Amia Gigoo

                  7th

                  Gold

                  3

                  Muskan Mahajan

                  8th

                  Gold

                  4

                  Nalin Kathuria

                  9th

                  Gold

                  5

                  Yajur Mohan Sharma

                  12th

                  Silver

                  6

                  Lakshay Tomar

                  13th

                  Silver

                  7

                  Manas Kapoor

                  18th

                  Silver

                  8

                  Mehak Hira

                  19th

                  Silver

                  9

                  Devika Tomar

                  20th

                  Silver

                  10

                  Shreyansh

                  22nd

                  Bronze

                  11

                  Rehaan Narang

                  23rd

                  Bronze

                  12

                  Paavni Kaur Mago

                  24th

                  Bronze

                  13

                  Prisha Sinha

                  25th

                  Bronze

                  14

                  Pranav Bagga

                  27th

                  Bronze

                  15

                  Sarah Ali

                  28th

                  Bronze

                  16

                  Oditi

                  29th

                  Bronze

                  17

                  Mehak Mahajan

                  30th

                  Bronze

                  Best Speakers – ‘Lions’

                  S No.

                  Name

                  Position

                  Trophy/Medal won

                  1

                  Stubh Lal

                  1st

                  Trophy + T-Shirt

                  2

                  Shreya Ranjan

                  7th

                  Gold

                  3

                  Dyutita Ajith

                  8th

                  Gold

                  4

                  Pranjal Singla

                  9th

                  Gold

                  5

                  Shashvat Narindra

                  10th

                  Gold

                  6

                  Megha Chauhan

                  16th

                  Silver

                  7

                  Mayank Bhardwaj

                  17th

                  Silver

                  8

                  Mimansa Bharti

                  20th

                  Silver

                  9

                  Vatsala Hira

                  22nd

                  Bronze

                  10

                  Nishita Rai

                  23rd

                  Bronze

                  11

                  Ananmay Gupta

                  28th

                  Bronze

                   

                  Runner Ups – ‘Cubs’

                  Paavni Kaur Mago

                   

                  Silver Medal each + Trophy

                  Yajur Mohan Sharma

                  Oditi Gupta

                   

                  Runner Ups – ‘Lions’

                  Mayank Bhardwaj

                   

                  Silver Medal each + Trophy

                  Shreya Ranjan

                  Stubh Lal

                   

                    13Apr

                    Read Aloud Session
                       ...Latest Events

                    "Reading is to the mind,what exercise is to the body"-Joseph Addison
                    Pre-Primary children engrossed in read aloud session.

                      13Apr

                      Pre-School : Red Colour Day
                         ...Latest Events

                      Celebration time for our preschoolers - Our lil champs celebrated Red Colour Day with great zeal and joy . 

                        01Apr

                        Acclimatization Days
                           ...Latest Events

                        Acclimatization Days were held on March 31, 2017 & April 1, 2017 to help the student adjust to their new big school. The youngest family members seemed to adapt very well, enjoying the many fun activities especially planned for them.

                          Audio On
                          "Keeping busy and making optimism a way of life can restore your faith in yourself. ~ Lucille Ball "