Latest Events

The students of class III Raspberries presented an awesome assembly today to mark the beginning of the new session..... Topic ' Power of Seven '

    "We do not inherit our Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children". The American proverb rightly reminds us to educate and make our children aware of their responsibilities along with the need of the hour to take care of our mother earth for a better tomorrow.

    The mentors at S.V.I.S. gave the students of class IV a platform to showcase their awareness and dedication towards their planet Earth to mark the celebration of Earth Day'2017.

    The students gathered together to portray their feelings in the form of colourful posters along with a thought or a slogan. It was an overwhelming experience for the mentors to view a spectacle of our planet displayed in the most aesthetic way by the young , budding environmentalists of S.V.I.S.Itwas a great learning experience for all to learn abundantly and once again realize our duties towards our one and only Earth .

      Let's join hands on Earth Day,to make our Earth a better place to live in.Children of Pre-Primary participated enthusiastically in Earth Day activity.
        Earth Day Celebrations - Class II
        The young SVIS ites displayed a plethora of their creative talents by making eco-friendly envelopes embellished with hand painted designs using vegetables /sponge /dye printing. It was a visual treat for the eyes as well as a remarkable presentation of their expressions wherein they wrote interesting 'Save Earth'messages on the pop out globe that they attached to their envelopes.

            Results: ‘Behes’ at Dwarka held on April 14 - 15, 2017

             

            Best Speakers – ‘Cubs’

            S No.

            Name

            Position

            Trophy/Medal won

            1

            Ananyaa Chopra

            1st

            Trophy + T-Shirt

            2

            Amia Gigoo

            7th

            Gold

            3

            Muskan Mahajan

            8th

            Gold

            4

            Nalin Kathuria

            9th

            Gold

            5

            Yajur Mohan Sharma

            12th

            Silver

            6

            Lakshay Tomar

            13th

            Silver

            7

            Manas Kapoor

            18th

            Silver

            8

            Mehak Hira

            19th

            Silver

            9

            Devika Tomar

            20th

            Silver

            10

            Shreyansh

            22nd

            Bronze

            11

            Rehaan Narang

            23rd

            Bronze

            12

            Paavni Kaur Mago

            24th

            Bronze

            13

            Prisha Sinha

            25th

            Bronze

            14

            Pranav Bagga

            27th

            Bronze

            15

            Sarah Ali

            28th

            Bronze

            16

            Oditi

            29th

            Bronze

            17

            Mehak Mahajan

            30th

            Bronze

            Best Speakers – ‘Lions’

            S No.

            Name

            Position

            Trophy/Medal won

            1

            Stubh Lal

            1st

            Trophy + T-Shirt

            2

            Shreya Ranjan

            7th

            Gold

            3

            Dyutita Ajith

            8th

            Gold

            4

            Pranjal Singla

            9th

            Gold

            5

            Shashvat Narindra

            10th

            Gold

            6

            Megha Chauhan

            16th

            Silver

            7

            Mayank Bhardwaj

            17th

            Silver

            8

            Mimansa Bharti

            20th

            Silver

            9

            Vatsala Hira

            22nd

            Bronze

            10

            Nishita Rai

            23rd

            Bronze

            11

            Ananmay Gupta

            28th

            Bronze

             

            Runner Ups – ‘Cubs’

            Paavni Kaur Mago

             

            Silver Medal each + Trophy

            Yajur Mohan Sharma

            Oditi Gupta

             

            Runner Ups – ‘Lions’

            Mayank Bhardwaj

             

            Silver Medal each + Trophy

            Shreya Ranjan

            Stubh Lal

             

              Art allows children to express emotion , thinking, ideas and knowledge...... EXPLORE and EXPERIMENT to expand creativity and imagination.Our budding artists of Pre-Primary showcased their immense talent through Clay Moulding Activity.

                13Apr

                Pre-School : Red Colour Day
                   ...Latest Events

                Celebration time for our preschoolers - Our lil champs celebrated Red Colour Day with great zeal and joy . 

                  13Apr

                  Read Aloud Session
                     ...Latest Events

                  "Reading is to the mind,what exercise is to the body"-Joseph Addison
                  Pre-Primary children engrossed in read aloud session.

                    01Apr

                    Acclimatization Days
                       ...Latest Events

                    Acclimatization Days were held on March 31, 2017 & April 1, 2017 to help the student adjust to their new big school. The youngest family members seemed to adapt very well, enjoying the many fun activities especially planned for them.

                      Audio On
                      "Ninety-nine percent of the failures come from people who have the habit of making excuses.~ George Washington "