Session (2017-18)

From the Principal’s Desk

Achievements 2017-18

Results: ‘Behes’ at Dwarka held on April 14 - 15, 2017

Dwarka did 'Behes' well

April 14-15 saw 146 students from many schools of Dwarka, DPS Mathura Road, Presidium Gurgaon,

Indirapuram Public School , Pratap Vihar, St Marks Janak Puri and others debate in two divisions 
Lions and Cubs

The kick starting of the season 2017

Sri VIS did magnificently well

Best Speaker Trophy Winner - Lions or Seniors : Stubh Lal

Best Speaker Trophy Winner Cubs or Juniors : Ananya Chopra

Finals saw two best teams sweat it out

Sri VIS got the Runners Up Trophies in both and Six medals

Cubs Division saw 17 Top Speaker Medals

Lions Division saw 11 Top Speaker Medals

                                                  Watch out for details of winners

                                                  School congratulates all the participants and mentors as it is in participating, winnings become possible.

Best Speakers – ‘Cubs’

S No.

Name

Position

Trophy/Medal won

1

Ananyaa Chopra

1st

Trophy + T-Shirt

2

Amia Gigoo

7th

Gold

3

Muskan Mahajan

8th

Gold

4

Nalin Kathuria

9th

Gold

5

Yajur Mohan Sharma

12th

Silver

6

Lakshay Tomar

13th

Silver

7

Manas Kapoor

18th

Silver

8

Mehak Hira

19th

Silver

9

Devika Tomar

20th

Silver

10

Shreyansh

22nd

Bronze

11

Rehaan Narang

23rd

Bronze

12

Paavni Kaur Mago

24th

Bronze

13

Prisha Sinha

25th

Bronze

14

Pranav Bagga

27th

Bronze

15

Sarah Ali

28th

Bronze

16

Oditi

29th

Bronze

17

Mehak Mahajan

30th

Bronze

 

Best Speakers – ‘Lions’

 

S No.

Name

Position

Trophy/Medal won

1

Stubh Lal

1st

Trophy + T-Shirt

2

Shreya Ranjan

7th

Gold

3

Dyutita Ajith

8th

Gold

4

Pranjal Singla

9th

Gold

5

Shashvat Narindra

10th

Gold

6

Megha Chauhan

16th

Silver

7

Mayank Bhardwaj

17th

Silver

8

Mimansa Bharti

20th

Silver

9

Vatsala Hira

22nd

Bronze

10

Nishita Rai

23rd

Bronze

11

Ananmay Gupta

28th

Bronze

 

Runner Ups – ‘Cubs

Paavni Kaur Mago

 

Silver Medal each + Trophy

Yajur Mohan Sharma

Oditi Gupta

 

Runner Ups – ‘Lions’

Mayank Bhardwaj

 

Silver Medal each + Trophy

Shreya Ranjan

Stubh Lal

 

The Achievers and mentors with their trophies and medals

West Zone Math Toppers Krati Saxena Class 6 and Shreyansh Solanki Class 7 with Ms Dimple

Science Runner Up for West Zone Priyam Bannerjee with Ms Ritu Vashisht. Ms Deepali Dadhwal also helped in his journey.

Heartiest Congratulations!

Delhi State Korfball Championship

held at the Kirori Mal College, Delhi University

from April 7, 2017- April 9 , 2017

 

Congratulations to state level participants & the winner!

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Yashwinder Singh

XII

Delhi State

Korfball

III

Atisha Bhattacharjee

XII

Participation

Participation

Mimansa Bharti

VIII

   

 

 

International Talent Hunt Champion 
PRIYAM BANNERJEE

He topped in an Olympiad based on Math, Science and Mental Ability

He won a Medal, a Trophy and Cash Prize of Rs 10,000/-

School was also honoured with a Trophy for promoting Academic Excellence 

 

  •                                                                                                    Inter-House

An Inter-House Football Match and Yoga session was organised for the students of Classes 4-5 on April 15, 2017.

The environment in the field was electrifying as all the teams tried to out shine each other to show their mettle.

Results of the Football Match are as follows 
First position - Intergrity House
Second position - Sincerity House
Third position - Value House

 

 

 

 

Sri VIS would like to be in the PISA ranking as India's Representative

Commendable Eshan Bahugan

       For being the Mathematics Topper at the National Benchmarking Exam of ASSET


 

 

Audio On
"Ninety-nine percent of the failures come from people who have the habit of making excuses.~ George Washington "