Session (2017-18)


From the Principal’s Desk

Achievements 2017-18

5th Inter-School Yogathon Championship 2017-18

held on 6.4.2017

at N.K. Bagrodia Public School, Sector 4, Dwarka, New Delhi

       

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Kayna Dhingra

VII

Individual

III

 

 


 

Dhara Utsav

held on 25.4.2017

at N.K. Bagrodia Global School, Sector 17, Dwarka, New Delhi

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Muskaan Mahajan

VIII

 

Creative Hands at Work – Model Making

 

II

 

 

Mehak Mahahjan

VIII

Pranjal Diler

IX

 


Results: ‘Behes’ at Dwarka held on April 14 - 15, 2017

Dwarka did 'Behes' well

April 14-15 saw 146 students from many schools of Dwarka, DPS Mathura Road, Presidium Gurgaon,

Indirapuram Public School , Pratap Vihar, St Marks Janak Puri and others debate in two divisions 
Lions and Cubs

The

kick starting of the season 2017

 

Sri VIS did magnificently well

Best Speaker Trophy Winner - Lions or Seniors : Stubh Lal

Best Speaker Trophy Winner Cubs or Juniors : Ananya Chopra

Finals saw two best teams sweat it out

Sri VIS got the Runners Up Trophies in both and Six medals

Cubs Division saw 17 Top Speaker Medals

Lions Division saw 11 Top Speaker Medals

                                                  Watch out for details of winners

                                                  School congratulates all the participants and mentors as it is in participating, winnings become possible.

Best Speakers – ‘Cubs’

S No.

Name

Position

Trophy/Medal won

1

Ananyaa Chopra

1st

Trophy + T-Shirt

2

Amia Gigoo

7th

Gold

3

Muskan Mahajan

8th

Gold

4

Nalin Kathuria

9th

Gold

5

Yajur Mohan Sharma

12th

Silver

6

Lakshay Tomar

13th

Silver

7

Manas Kapoor

18th

Silver

8

Mehak Hira

19th

Silver

9

Devika Tomar

20th

Silver

10

Shreyansh

22nd

Bronze

11

Rehaan Narang

23rd

Bronze

12

Paavni Kaur Mago

24th

Bronze

13

Prisha Sinha

25th

Bronze

14

Pranav Bagga

27th

Bronze

15

Sarah Ali

28th

Bronze

16

Oditi

29th

Bronze

17

Mehak Mahajan

30th

Bronze

 

Best Speakers – ‘Lions’

 

S No.

Name

Position

Trophy/Medal won

1

Stubh Lal

1st

Trophy + T-Shirt

2

Shreya Ranjan

7th

Gold

3

Dyutita Ajith

8th

Gold

4

Pranjal Singla

9th

Gold

5

Shashvat Narindra

10th

Gold

6

Megha Chauhan

16th

Silver

7

Mayank Bhardwaj

17th

Silver

8

Mimansa Bharti

20th

Silver

9

Vatsala Hira

22nd

Bronze

10

Nishita Rai

23rd

Bronze

11

Ananmay Gupta

28th

Bronze

 

Runner Ups – ‘Cubs

Paavni Kaur Mago

 

Silver Medal each + Trophy

Yajur Mohan Sharma

Oditi Gupta

 

Runner Ups – ‘Lions’

Mayank Bhardwaj

 

Silver Medal each + Trophy

Shreya Ranjan

Stubh Lal


Sankalp Sahodaya Taekwondo Championship 2017-18

held on 18.4.2017-19.4.2017

at Mount Carmel School, Dwarka

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Abhinav Madan

IX

 

Taekwondo Championship

Gold

Harit Mohanta

IX

Gold

Avishsi Sharma

VII

Silver

Banaj Arora

VIII

Bronze


Congratulations for winning the First Runners Up Trophy at

IMAGES

Held on 28.4.2017

at Shiksha Bharti Public School

 

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

 

 

Rehan Grover

 

V

 

Fancy Dress

 

II

 

Vani Joshi

 

 

 

 

IX

 

 

 

 

Nukkad Natak

 

 

 

 

II

Aryan Razdan

Khyati Dhawan

Aryan Lalchandani

Harit Mohanta

Hardik Talwar  

Riddhi Oberoi

Bhawya Wadhwa

 

Esha Gupta

 

VIII

 

Poster Making

 

III

 

 

 

 

 

Contratulations to Overall Winners of          

Odyssey 2017

     held on 28.4.2017

at Modern Convent School, Sector 4, Dwarka, New Delhi

 

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Adwita Tyagi

I

Fancy Dress

I

Shashwat Narendra

IX

IX

 

Jugalbandi

 

I

Rishabh Malik

Shreya Verma

X

Canvas Painting

I

 

 

 

 

 

 


Confluence 2017

held on May 3, 4, & 5, 2017

at K. R. Mangalam World School, Vikaspuri, New Delhi

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

 

Akshita Sharma

 

IX

 

Chitradharit Nitisukat Sanskrit

 

I

Shreya Verma

X

 

Deepanshi Arora

 

 

XII

 

 

Shoe Designing

 

 

II

Kripi Singh

 

 

Vaishnavi Singh

 

 

 

 

 

V

 

 

 

 

 

Street Play

 

 

 

 

II

Siya Khanna

Kyera Nandan

Saksham Narang

Krish Sharma

Rehan Grover

Hunar Kumar

Shaurya Ambastha


Trishna 2017

held on May 5, 2017

at N.K. Bagrodia Public School, Dwarka, New Delhi

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Kartikeya Gupta

III

Story Stripping

I

Riona Rachel Mathew

 

Mukul Singh

 

XII

 

C++ Wizard

 

II

Prannav Gupta


First Runners Up for the Championship Trophy at-

Synergia 2017

held on July 25 & 26, 2017

at Vandana International School, Dwarka, New Delhi

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Saanvi Singh

I

 

 

 

 

 

Dance

 

 

 

 

 

I

Banjal Bansal

I

Satvik Handa

I

Ananya Bisht

I

Ayana Suri

I

Adwita Tyagi

I

Daksh Gupta

I

Jasreen kaur

I

 

Priya

 

X

 

Quill Art

 

I

Srishti Pathak

X

 

Prisha Bir

 

Pre-Primary

 

 

 

Rhyme & Chime

 

 

 

II

Aman Gupta

Pre-Primary

Sheryl Sharma

Pre-Primary

Tanisha Johar

Pre-Primary

Anvi Gupta

Pre-Primary

 

Stubh Lal

 

XI

 

Hope! The new planet debate

 

III

Avi Narayan Singh

XI


Splendour 2017

held on July 26, 2017

at MBS International School, Dwarka, New Delhi

 

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Kiara Gupta

Pre-School

 

Fancy Dress

 

III

Gauransh Nagpal

Pre-Primary

Ashita Agarwal

Pre-Primary

Aarya Gupta

Pre-Primary


Yoga Competition

held on July 27, 2017

at Sadhu Vaswani International School for Girls, Satya Niketan

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Shivani Sharma

XI

Rhythmic Yoga

II

Kayna Dhingra

VII

 

Kinjal Mishra

III

 

Group Yoga

 

III

 

 

Kashvi Mishra

III

Ridhima Khatri

III

Gurseerat Kaur

III


Euphony 2017

held on July 27 & 28 , 2017

at The Indian Heights School, Dwarka, New Delhi

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Tisha Gambhir

III

Fancy Dress

II


PRIMUS FEST-O-SKILL

(Online Inter-School Event)

at DAV School, Pushpanjali

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Kuval Anand

I

I Me Myself

III

 

Kartikeya Johar

 

VI

 

Story Map

 

III

Aryan Gandotra

 

Paavni Kaur

 

VIII

 

Emoto Read

 

III

 


Congratulations for winning the Rolling Trophy at

Maxfest 2017

held from August 8 – August 11, 2017

at Maxfort School, Dwarka

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Avishi Jain

IV

Flower Arrangement

I

 

Krati Saxena

VI

Math-e-Magic

I

 

Lavanya Sethi

VIII

Kitchen Chemistry

II

 

Prabhkirat Singh

II

English Poem Recitation

II

Aditi Sharma

 

Manya Pruthi

X

 

Group Song

 

III

Pranjal Diler

IX

Niharika Soni

IX

Rishabh

IX

Nikhil

IX

 


Congratulations for winning the Rolling Trophy at

Abhivyakti 2017

held August 10, 2017

at OPG World School, Dwarka

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Mayank Bhardwaj

X

Melody Mashup

I

Manya Pruthi

X

Kangan Negi

VIII

Ishaan Jain

VIII

Swetansh Sainath

VII

Nukkad Natak

I

Kriti Pandey

VII

Ishaan Dhir

VII

Namit Sethi

VII

Anvi Gupta

VII

Shaswat Gupta

VII

Nikhaar Rastogi

VI

Snehal Gupta

VI

Neer Bakshi

VII

Rishav Kumar

VII

Harnoor Dhillon

X

Wall Paper

II

Mehar Bhardwaj

IX

Khushi Verma

X

Paavni Kaur Mago

VIII

Spelling Bee

II

Eesha Gupta

VIII

Yashwardhan Tanwar

VI

Cantata (Poetry Recitation)

II

Manya Arora

Pragyam Tiwari

Sharanya Pandey

Hrehaan J Zafar

Anushka Khullar

Angad Singh

Parisha Chauhan

Shiddhi Srivastava

Shaurya Tyagi

Pragya Dewan

XI

Book Review

III

 


Congratulations to Overall Champions of  

Arcadia

held on 17.8.2017

at Paramount International School, Dwarka

 

We congratulate the Champs who made the school proud by being the Winner of the Overall Championship at

ARCADIA- Inter-School Fest held at the Paramount International School.

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Mayank Bhardwaj

X

CONTEMPLATION (DEBATE- IX & X)

 

I

 

 

Mimansa Bharti

IX

 

Aryan Sharma

 

 

 

XII

 

 

 

TECHNOLGIA (XII)

 

 

 

I

Pranay Dixit

Akshay Kumar

Aditya Mudgal

Nikhil Sinha

Shraddha Shree

 

Gunpreet Kaur Nanda

 

 

 

 

 

 

V

 

 

 

 

 

PANTOMIMED COMPETITION (V)

 

 

 

 

 

II

Gurbani Kaur

Kabir Shokeen

Sriya Malhotra

Krish Sharma

Siya Khanna

Shaurya Ambastha

Aditya Meena

Hunar Kumar

Saanchi Shukla

 

Rajul Aafaria

 

VI

 

 

 

 

 

SANSKRIT DANCE DRAMA COMPETITION (VI-VIII)

 

 

 

 

 

 

III

Ishanshika Arora

VIII

Vritti Saravanan

VII

Mehak Adlakha

VII

Yashita Gupta

VI

Sharanya Pandey

VI

Ananya Singh Lamba

VIII

Ananya Kohli

VIII

 


  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        


Congratulations for winning the Rolling Trophy at

Corona

held from 22.8.2017- 24.8.2017

at Mount Carmel School, Dwarka

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Aryan Sharma

XII

 

 

 

 

Sangeet Sagar

 

 

 

 

I

Shraddha Shree

XII

Nikhil Sinha

XII

Anshika Sharma

XI

Ujjwal Dhawan

XI

Kritika Goyal

XI

Bhavya Ghai

XI

Avi Joshi

XI

Mehul Kalra

XI

Saksham Garg

X

Mayank Bhardwaj

X

Shashwat Narindra

IX

Rishabh Malik

IX

 

Adwita Tyagi

I

 

Memories on a platter

 

I

 

Kavish Ghosh

I

Aditi Sharma

 

 

 

II

 

 

 

Tinkling Toes

 

 

 

I

Aadya Anand

Saivee Rana

Priyanshi

Yasheita Yadav

Ritwik Phore

Daksh Srivastava

Varunika Udar

Mayank

X

Duet

I

 

Kritika Goyal

XI

 

Jiya Lamba

 

VII

 

Magnotech

 

II

Gurditya Singh

VI

 

Aryan Sharma

XII

 

 

 

 

 

Resonance

 

 

 

 

 

II

Shraddha Shree

XII

Nikhil Sinha

XII

Bhavya Ghai

XII

Mehul Kalra

XI

Anshika Sharma

XI

Ujjwal Dhawan

XI

Kritika Goyal

XI

Avi Joshi

XI

Mayank Bhardwaj

X

Manya Pruthi

X

Rishabh Malik

IX

Shashwat Narindra

IX

Pranjal Diler

IX

 

Dia Thapa

VIII

 

 

 

 

Dheem Tarana

 

 

 

 

III

Yashika Gupta

VI

Devika Tomar

VIII

Shreya Tetarway

VIII

Lavanya Sethi

VIII

Tanima Lal

VIII

Vriti Gujral

VIII

Aditi Mitra

VII

Gurditya Singh

VI

 

Stubh Lal

XI

 

Mind Over Matter

 

III

Shivani Godara

XI

 


YMCA – Inter-School Swimming Championship

held from 22.8.2017- 24.8.2017

                                                                                                                              at YMCA

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Simran Zutshi

IV

100 mt. free

II – Silver

 

Sanya Zutshi

VII

500 mt. Butterfly

III- Bronze

100 mt. IM

III- Bronze


Congratulations for winning Overall Championship at 

Tarana

held on 25.8.2017

at Vishwa Bharati Public School

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Kangan Nagi

VIII

Folk Song

I

Shreya Mohapatra

VIII

Jahnvi Dhaundiyal

VIII

Astha Sharma

VIII

Pari Kataria

VII

Tvisha Jain

VII

Ananya Joshi

VII

Adrita Mukherjee

VI

Geet Sharma

VI

Harman Kaur

VI

Venya Kashyap

II

Enact A Famous Personality

I

 

 

Oditi Gupta

VIII

Hasya Kavita

II

 

Heian S. Patnaik

PP

Ad World

III

 

Sherly Sharma

PP

 

Nakshatra Wadhwa

IV

Math Wizard

III

 

 

Harsh Saxena

IV

Eshan Bahuguna

V

Creative Masters

III

Dhairyansh Dixit

V

 

Aviral Dhanundiyal

VI

Jugal Bandi

III

Shyam Sunder Khanna

VII

 


Congratulations for winning the Overall Championship at

HUNAR- Inter-School Sports Odyssey

held on 25.8.2017 – 29.8.2017

at St. Thomas School

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Kayna Dhingra

VII

 

Artistic Yoga

 

I

Kavya Aggarwal

X

Parashi Rajput

IX

 

Lavya Nath

 

III

 

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics- U-8

 

 

II

Bhaika Panigrani

II

Manya

II

Ahana

I

 

Geetika

 

III

 

 

Artistic Gymnastic

 

 

III

Chahat

III

Mannat

III

Anya

III

Divyata

III

 


Hasya Kavita

held on 07.09.2017

at N.K. Bagrodia Global School

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Kashvi Mishra

III

Hasya Kavita

First

Shubham Jha

V

Second

 


Congratulation for Overall Champions of

 FUN-AN-ZA 2017

held on 18.09.2017

at Modern Convent School

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

 

Mokash

Pre-School

Bubble Bees (English Quiz)

I

 

 

Arvasva Goel

Shreeya.R Hegde

Pre-Primary

Web-A-Story

I

 

 

Prissha Bir

Yeshna

Pre-School

Fun with Shapes

III

 

 

Surge 2017

held on 19.09.2017

at N.K. Bagrodia Global School

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Avvya Sharma

 

 

Pre-School

 

 

Bharat Milap Act

 

 

III

 

 

 

 

 

Gurveer Singh

Aylish Bizla

Rajveer Singh

Arshpari Kaur

Mokash


First Runners Up for the Rolling Trophy at-

Prayas 2017

held on 23.09.2017

at N.K. Bagrodia Public School

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Tanaya Das

Pre-Primary

Quiz-o-vowel

II

Mishika Singh

 

Bhumit Sangwan

Pre-School

Math-o-magical

II

Sashley Gupta

Ikshita Meena

Pre-School

Rangomitra

III


 

Swimming Meet

held on 3.10.2017 at Shah International School

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Simran Zutshi

VII

100 M Free Style

Gold Medal

50 M Backstroke

Gold Medal

200 M Individual Medley

Third Place


Tha Aqua Champ shines yet again
Simran Zutshi of Class 7 scored 3 silver medals in 50 meters
freestyle , 50 meters backstroke and 200 meters individual medley events at the Bosco Public School.

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

 

Simran Zutshi

 

VII

50 Mtr Free Style

Silver Medal

50 Mtr Backstroke

Silver Medal

200 Mtr Individual

Silver Medal


The results for the Gurugram round of Behes held on Oct 29, 2017

All 6 teams of Sri VIS qualified for the National level Maha - Behes to be held on Dec 26-27 at Sri VIS

1. Paavni Kaur Mago, Yajur Mohan Sharma and Amia Gigoo were declared the Champion team in Junior Division. They have got a trophy and gold medals each.

2. Shashvat Narendra, Aaditya Dhingra and Aditya Prakash were declared the second best team in the Seniors Division. They received a silver medal and a trophy each.

Lions or the Seniors Division - best speakers

1. Aaditya Dhingra -19th 
2. Avi Narayan - 18th 
3. Aditya Prakash- 14th 
4. Mayank Bhardwaj- 12th 
5. Shashvat Narendra- 9th 
6. Shreya Ranjan -7th 
7. Mimansa Bharti - 3rd 
8.
Stubh Lal - best Speaker of the Seniors or the Lions Division. He received a gold medal and a trophy.

Cubs Division - Best speakers 
1. Hrehaan Zafar -36th 
2. Debajyoti Banerjee-35th 
3. Vardaan Grover -23rd 
4. Yajur Mohan Sharma- 16th 
5. Amia Gigoo- 15th 
6. Kartikeya Johar- 14th 
7. Divyansh Garg- 2nd 
8. Paavni Kaur Mago - was the best Speaker in the Juniors Division. She received a gold medal and a trophy.

 

The Achievers and mentors with their trophies and medals

West Zone Math Toppers Krati Saxena Class 6 and Shreyansh Solanki Class 7 with Ms Dimple

Science Runner Up for West Zone Priyam Bannerjee with Ms Ritu Vashisht. Ms Deepali Dadhwal also helped in his journey.

Heartiest Congratulations!

 


 

 

 

 

Achievements

Zonal (Academics) July 2017

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Mayank Bhardwaj

X

Debate (English)

I

Stubh Lal

XI

 

Muskaan Mahajan

VIII

English Extempore

I

 

Paavni Kaur Mago

VIII

Debate (Hindi)

II

 

Oditi Gupta

 

Krati Saxena

 

VII

 

Hindi Poem Recitation

 

II

 

Yajur Mohan Sharma

VIII

English Declamation

III

 

Priyanka Sehrawat

IX

Hindi Poem Recitation

IV

 

Divyanshi Garg

VIII

English Debate

IV

Debajyoti Banerjee

 

Krati Sexana

VII

Hindi Essay Writing

IV

 

     
 
 

 

Zonal - English Extempore 

held at N.K. Bagrodia Public School

on 19.7.2017

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Muskan Mahajan

VIII

English Extempore

I


Our Sports Stalwarts at the

Zonal Taekwondo Championship 2017

 

RESULTS:

 

BOYS

 

U 48  - Priyansh GOLD MEDAL
U 52  - Abhinav Madan SILVER MEDAL
U 56 - Harit Mohanta SILVER MEDAL

GIRLS

U 48 Nivedita SILVER MEDAL


Zonal Folk Dance (Junior Team)

on 16.8.2017

held at Bal Bhavan International School

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Dia Thapa

VIII

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zonal Folk Dance

 

 

 

 

 

 

       I

Devika Tomar

VIII

Ananya Kohli

VIII

Ananya Singh Lamba

VIII

Mehak Adlakha

VII

Ishanshika Arora

VIII

Aakriti Jha

VIII

Raina Kukreja

VII

Ponung Pathania

VII

Divyansha Sharma

VIII

Ayushi Negi

VIII

Tanima Lal

VIII

Gunika Hooda

VIII

Shreya Tetarway

VIII

Lavanya Sethi

VIII

Tejal Yadav

VIII

Reyona Kaul

VII

Aditi Mitra

VII

 


 

 

Zonal Folk Song (Senior Boys) 

on 18.8.2017

held at Sri Venkatehswar International School

 

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Aryan Sharma

XII

 

 

 

 

Zonal Folk Song

 

 

 

I

 

Overall Champions

Nikhil Sinha

XII

Pranay Dixit

XII

Avi joshi

XI

Ujjwal Dhawan

XI

Uttkarsh Raj Ojha

XI

Mayank Bhardwaj

X

Rishit Kalra

X

Vastvik Anand

X

Saksham Garg

X

Arvasu Sharma

IX

Rohan Grover

IX

Nilabjo Mookherji

IX

 

  

 

   


Zonal Roller Skating Championship 

held at Dwarka International School

from 19.8.2017 – 23.8.2017

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Krish Kapoor

VI

500 Mtr.

II

Krish Kapoor

VI

300 Mtr.

II

Aditya Khatri

IV

300 Mtr.

III

Angad Singh

VI

300 Mtr.

III

Vritti Saravanan

VII

500 Mtr.

IV

 

 


Zonal Rope Skipping Championship 2017

held at Sachdeva Global School

from 28.8.2017 – 29.8.2017

                                                               U- 14 (Girls)

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Riya Solanki

VII

3 min Endurance

I-Gold

 

 

Speed Relay

III-Bronze

 

Shivika Tandon

VI

Speed Sprint

III – Bronze

Speed Relay

III- Bronze

 

Jahnvi Gupta

VII

Double Under

III- Bronze

Speed Relay

III- Bronze

 

Vatsala Papnoi

VII

Speed Relay

III-Bronze

 

                                                                                      U- 17 (Girls)

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Ankita

IX

Double Under

I-Gold

Team Free Style

II-Silver

 

Trisha Kumar

IX

Speed Sprint

II- Silver

Team Free Style

II-Silver

 

Drishti Gusain

VIII

3 min Endurance

II- Silver

Team Free Style

II-Silver

 

Gracy Katyal

VII

Team Free Style

II-Silver

 

 

                                                                                       U- 19 (Girls)

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Vanshika Taneja

IX

Double Under

I-Gold

Speed Relay

I-Gold

 

Team Free Style

I-Gold

Sakshi Singroha

IX

Free Style

I-Gold

Speed Relay

I-Gold

Team Free style

I-Gold

 

Rijul Bindal

IX

Team Free Style

I-Gold

Speed Relay

I-Gold

Speed Sprint

II-Silver

 

Mehak Seth

IX

Team Free Style

I-Gold

Speed Relay

I-Gold

3 min Endurance

II-Silver

 

                                                                                          U- 14 (Boys)

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Harsh Jindal

VIII

Speed Sprint

II-Silver

DD Free Style

II-Silver

 

Pratham Sharma

VIII

DD Free Style

II-Silver

Sacchit Kumar

VI

DD Free Style

II-Silver

 

                                                                                        U- 19 (Boys)

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Sai Vineeth

VIII

DD Free Style

II-Silver

Speed Sprint

III-Bronze

 

Madhur Verma

X

DD Free Style

II-Silver

3 min Endurance

III-Bronze

 

Rohan Grover

IX

DD Free Style

II-Silver

 

 


Zonal Solo Singing (Light)

held on 29.8.2017

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Kritika Goyal

XI

Solo Singing

I

 


Diya Thapa was declared the Best Classical Dancer in the Solo Girls Event (Juniors) of the Zone -21, Directorate of Education

held on September 6, 2017 at the ITL Public School.

 

 

 


Zonal Solo Instrumental

held on 2.9.2017

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Rishabh Malik

IX

Solo Instrumental

III

 


Directorate of Education Zonal - Yoga

held on Oct 6, 2017 saw Shivani Sharma Class 11 winning the Championship title

 

 

Zonal Yoga Competition

held on 6.10.17- 7.10.17

at Govt. Girls Sr. Sec. School, Bijwasan

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Shivani Sharma

XI

Individual

Gold


We congratulate the District level Winners at the Directorate of Education Inter-Zonals held on October 6, 2017
They will now compete at the State level!

Dia Thapa - Solo Classical Dance 
Kritika Goyal - Solo Light Music


Zonal Science Activities & Exhibition 2017

Directorate of Education, Govt. of N.C.T. of Delhi

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Delhi State Korfball Championship

held at the Kirori Mal College, Delhi University

from April 7, 2017- April 9 , 2017

 

Congratulations to state level participants & the winner!

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Yashwinder Singh

XII

Delhi State

Korfball

III

Atisha Bhattacharjee

XII

Participation

Participation

Mimansa Bharti

VIII


West Delhi District Rope Skipping Championship 2017

held on May 11, 2017

at Guru Harkrishan Public School, Tilak Nagar, N.D.

Under 19 (Girls)

 

Kudos to the Rope Skipping Team for Winning 1 Gold Medal, 9 Silver Medals & 2 Bronze Medals

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Mehakk Seth

 

 

 

 

 

 

IX

Speed Hop 30 Sec.

I

 

Rijul Bindal

 

Speed & Double Under Relay

 

II

Mehakk Seth

II

Trisha Kumar

II

Vanshika Taneja

II

 

Rijul Bindal

Double Dutch Pair Speed

II

Mehakk Seth

II

Trisha Kumar

II

Vanshika

II

 

Vanshika Taneja

Speed Sprint 30 Sec.

II

 

Rijul Bindal

Speed Sprint 30 Sec.

III

Trisha Kumar

III

   

Open Delhi State Level

held on September 6, 2017

 

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

 

Simran Zutshi

VII

4*200 mts Free Style Relay

Gold

4*200 mts Medley relay

Gold

200 mts Free Style

Bronze

 

Saniya Zutshi

IV

4*200 mts Free Style Relay

Bronze

4*200 mts Medley Relay

Bronze

 

 

 


 

American Embassy Swimming Championship

 held on September 23, 2017

Tejas Solanki of Class X proved his State Level swimming prowess by bagging

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

 

Tejas Solanki

 

X

200 M Backstroke

Gold Medal

100 M Individual Medley

Gold Medal

Relay Medley

Silver Medal

100 M Breaststroke

Bronze Medal

 

 

Swimming Champs continued their winning form

                                                             At the State/ District level South Delhi Swimming Meet

                                                  on September 29, 2017

 

Tejas Solanki of X C was declared the Best Swimmer of the Meet!


 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Tejas Solanki

X

50 m Backstroke

Gold Medal

200 m Individual Medley

Gold Medal

Simran Zutshi

VII

50 m Backstroke

Gold Medal

50 m Freestyle

Silver Medal

200 m Individual Medley

Bronze Medal

 

 


 

CBSE Roller Skating Championship

held from 4.10.17- 7.10.17

at G. R. International Skating Rink (Bwana)

 

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Krish Kapoor

VI

500 m

Gold Medal

1000 m

Gold Medal

 

Vritti Saravanan

VII

500 m

Gold Medal

1000 m

Bronze Medal

 

 

Both the winners are selected for National Championship

 


2nd State Yoga Championship 2017-18

held from 10.10.17- 12.10.17  

at Maharaja Agarsen Institute , Rohini

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Shivani Sharma

XI

Individual

Gold Medal

Kavya Aggarwal

X

Individual

Silver Medal

Kayna Dhingra

VII

Individual

Bronze Medal

Bhavit Bajaj

III

Individual

Bronze Medal

 

 


Open Delhi State Roller Skating Championship

held from 14.10.17- 15.10.17  

at Pragati Public School

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Krish Kapoor

VI

300 M

Silver Medal

500 M

Silver Medal

 

Aditya Khatri

IV

300 M

Bronze Medal

Kudos to the National Level Bronze Medalist - PRIYANSH VERMA Class 9!

Total number of states that participated : 12
Number of participants : 817

 


 

National Representations

 

We congratulate Ivana Singh of Class VIII for participating in the

 

15th Senior National Soft Tennis Championship 2017-18(Men & Women)

organized by Punjab State Soft Tennis Association from May 11-15, 2017

 

We also wish him the very best at the Asia Level competitions.


National level
CBSE Swimming Championship - Two Bronze Medals for Tejas Solanki-Class X in 50 m Backstroke and 100 m Backstroke events

Keep it up dear Tejas! Congratulations to parents and swimming coaches


CBSE National Rope Skipping Championship

held from 26.10.17 – 29.10.2017

at Doon Valley Public School, Nalagarh, HP

 

                                                                                                      U- 14 Boys

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Harsh Jindal

VIII

Speed 30 Sec.

III / Bronze Medal

                                                                 

U- 19 Girls

 

Name

Class

Event

Prize / Position

Rijul Bindal

IX

Team Free Style

I /  Gold Medal

DD Pair Speed

III / Bronze Medal

Mehakk Seth

IX

Team Free Style

I /  Gold Medal

DD Pair Speed

III / Bronze Medal

Sakshi Singroha

IX

Team Free Style

I /  Gold Medal

DD Pair Speed

III / Bronze Medal

Vanshika Taneja

IX

Team Free Style

I /  Gold Medal

DD Pair Speed

III / Bronze Medal


 CBSE Roller Skating National Championship 

from 4/11/17 to 8/11/17

at Bhopal

Krish Kapoor - Class - VI 
Event - 500Mtr. Race - Silver Medal
Event - 1000Mtr. Race - Silver Medal

Vritti Saravanan - Class - VII
Event - 500Mtr. Race - 4th Position


From the Football Grounds Chhatrasal Stadium

Mehul Kalra XI selected for Under 19 Nationals

Mehul Kalra and Ayush Kumar XI also are in the Under -19 District Team

Siddhant Vashisht represents the District Team in Under -17


 

 

International Talent Hunt Champion 
PRIYAM BANNERJEE

He topped in an Olympiad based on Math, Science and Mental Ability

He won a Medal, a Trophy and Cash Prize of Rs 10,000/-

School was also honoured with a Trophy for promoting Academic Excellence 

  •                                                                                                    Inter-House

An Inter-House Football Match and Yoga session was organised for the students of Classes 4-5 on April 15, 2017.

The environment in the field was electrifying as all the teams tried to out shine each other to show their mettle.

Results of the Football Match are as follows 
First position - Intergrity House
Second position - Sincerity House
Third position - Value House

 

 


Sri VIS would like to be in the PISA ranking as India's Representative

Commendable Eshan Bahugan

       For being the Mathematics Topper at the National Benchmarking Exam of ASSET


Sports fixtures continued to make the month of April special

May 29, saw Classes 7-8 fight it out in the Basketball Courts, Rope Skipping Arena and Yoga grounds

Here is a sneak peak

Result of Inter- House Basketball (Girls)

House. Position
Value. 1
strength. 2
Sincerity 3

Rope Skipping (Girls)

House Position
Integrity 1
Value 2
Strength 3

Boys

Sincerity 1
Strength 2
Value 3

Yoga

Strength House First
Integrity House Runner Up


May 6 saw Appreciation Day for SVIS Kids' students of 2016-17 dominating the day. More on it later, after we get the pics.

Sports ruled for classes 9-12

Inter- House Cricket, Badminton and Swimming

Cricket results

Value - First
Integrity - Second 
Strength- Third

Swimming results

Value - 95
Integrity - 80
Strength - 50
Sincerity - 45

Badminton results

Integrity - 75
Strength - 70
Sincerity - 40
Value - 40

POINTS 
1st position -20
2nd position -15
3rd position -10

 

 


Congratulations to Sri VIS family for being recognised with Gold Award for exceptional work on UN Sustainable Goals

 

 


Kudos to the Hindi Department

Inter - House Hindi Debate for classes 9-10 saw very high level of debating and conducting

All the speakers were so good that the results got decided on just a few points difference.

Individual Results:

Srishty Pathak 1st Position
Mayank Bharadwaj - 2nd Position
Pranjal Singla - 3rd Position 
Priyanka Sehrawat and Riya Sehrawat - Consolation prizes

Results:

Sincerity House 1st Position
Integrity House 2nd Position
Strength House 3rd Position
Value House 4th Position


Teacher's winnings

Proud of Ms Shweta Narang, TGT Biology, who too won a Prize in Conserve My Planet Teachers' Meet at Bal Bharati Public School

 

               


Shaurya of 7 A and Yajur Mohan Sharma of 8 E (both in different age group teams) have cleared the Delhi NCR regional level at the World Robot Championship,

held on 2&3 Sep at the Lancer's International School, Gurgaon.

They will now participate at the National Level Championship which will be held in October.

Congratulations champs and mentors!!!

For Yajur, it is his fourth Final

 
 

 

 

            


JSTSE-2017

We are proud of our class 9 students for clearing JSTSE, conducted by the Directorate of Education with merit position

 Student Name                            Roll No.

SHRAYASH PRASAD                                 58227

HARSHUL GUPTA                                    58243

DEEPTANSHU                                          75107

HARSH RAJPUT                                        58239

 

 

 

 

 

Audio On
"As for me, all I know is that I know nothing. ~ Socrates "