Awards : School / Faculty

Awards for School

  • Education World Survey Ranks – All India – 64, Delhi-24, Dwarka - 4
  • Times School Survey 2016- First in Challenger Category for three successive years
  • ‘English is Great’ promoting English Language Learning by British High Commission
  • APTIS for Teens Inter School Challenge – British Council
  • British Council International School Award for outstanding development of the international development in curriculum 2015-18.
  • British Council- for membership of English Language Quality Standards Programme 2015-17.
  • British Council –Connecting Classroom – for sharing knowledge & expertise with the teaching community thereby enriching education in the school participating in the connecting Classroom Programme
  • Educomp- Best use of Digital Resources
  • ASSET- Best in West Delhi in Scholastic Areas
  • Discover Ed- Innovation in Science Teaching
  • Space- Promoting study of Space and Astronomy
  • FIITJEE – Best School in West Delhi
  • Microsoft Showcase School
  • Sanskarshala for Promoting moral values by Dainik Jagran
  • First in Math- Mathematics Achievement Award
  • Silver Zone- Blind Empowerment Champions 2016
  • iON – Spirit of Partnership for Online CBSE evaluation by TCS
  • NSTSE – Best Participating School from 2008 onwards
  • Outstanding School Award- International Informatics Olympiad
  • EHI Stem Symposium for Organizational  Leadership
  • Conserve My Planet- Best School
  • Conserve My Planet – Energy Star School
  • Conserve My Planet – Host School Award for hosting green championship
  • ITIHAAS – The Archaeological Survey of India for being a heritage sensitive institution
  • Green Warriors Award by – Green O-Tech India for recycling 2645kgs of papers
  • Gobar Times – Green School Progamme- Centre for Science and Environment
  • Championship Trophies in 2016 - 9
  • Runners Up Trophies in 2016     – 10
  • CBSE Merit Certificates – Subject Toppers – 4

Awards for the Chairman

  • Discover Ed- for promoting innovation in Science Teaching
  • Space- Promoting study of Space and Astronomy

Awards for the Principal

  • British Council Ambassador Award - 2011-16
  • Facilitator- Connecting Classroom Programme - British Council 2011-16
  • Founder Member - English language Quality Standards Programme by British Council  - 2015
  • Acharya Devo Bhav Award by Brainfeed Magazine 2016
  • Leadership and Excellence in Education Award by Knowledge 360 - 2016
  • Eminent Educationist Award by Horizon Group in Germany in Jan 2016
  • Award for promotion of Science Based Activities by Discover Ed - 2016
  • Educomp India Today  Educational Excellence Award for Best use of Online Education Resources North Zone  2015
  • Award for Celebrating decades of Educomp Smart Class
  • Award for organising EHI Stem Symposium 2015 -16 
  • Mathematics - Online Programme - Best School Award  by First in Math 2015-16
  • Aptis Teen Challenge Winner School Award by British Council 2015
  • Best School Award for Teach India School Prog of the Times of India 2014-15
  • Best School Award for ' You Teach, They Learn'  Programme of the Hindustan Times 2014-15
  • Educationist of the Year by Silverzone 2004- 2016
  • Leadership and Organizer's Award for Career and Mass Media Seminar at NLU Delhi 2015
  • Certificate of Excellence for promoting Martial Arts by KUKKIWON ASSN. , South Korea 2014-15
  • Poetry Award at the Poetry Circle Meet at NLU, Delhi 2014 - 16
  • Dwarka Topper's Award  by Dwarka Parichay 2012-15
  • Teacher's State Award by Federation of Public Schools  September 5, 2012 
  • Dr Radhakrishnan Memorial National Award for Best Teacher by the National Child Welfare trust in 2010
  • Bharat Excellence Award by Friendship Forum of India in 2010
  • Economic Growth and National Unity Certificate of Felicitation 2010-12
  • Best New School in Green School Programme of Centre for Science and Environment in 2010
  • Space and Astronomy Award for discovery of Asteroid by school students 2015 -16
  • State Topper NTSE, Zonal Topper and Best School South West Delhi - Principal's Award by FIITZEE 2015-16
  • Award for Coordinator of Zone 16, Cultural Activities, Games and Sports 2004
  • Best Teacher Award by Lion's Club 2003
  • Recommended for President's Bravery Award when in Class 11 
  • Sarvshresht Principal by Pustak Vikret
  • Dwarka Parichay – Commendable  Participation in Media Seminar
  • India TV & Educomp – Nominated for Top 10 School leaders at North India Level
  • Conserve My Planet – for promoting energy conservation practices
  • Certificate of Appreciation from Honorary Council – General Montenegro  in recognition of valuable contributions for relations between Montnegro-India

Awards for Faculty

  • Shikshak Samman 2016- Ms Monika Sharma
  • Space & Astronomy– Ms Vennika Gupta
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEE-  Ms Priyanka Ranjan
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEE – Ms Tanya Mahna
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEE – Ms Suman Kumari
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEE – Ms Leena Saluja
  • Conserve My Planet – for promoting energy conservation practices & Best Coordinator -   Ms Bhawna Sharma
  • Space Astronomy Club – for conduction of  Space Explorer Workshop – Ms Shama Kapoor
  • Space Astronomy Club – for promoting Astronomy and Space Science – Ms Manisha Agarwal

Directorate of Education

1.         Inter-Zonal  in Cultural-            3 First Positions to represent at Delhi State Level

2.         Zonal Cultural  -                      3 First, 3 Second & 1 Third position

3.         Zonal Science Fair       -          Out of 9 projects-6 selected for the next- level.

4.         Zonal Sports                 -           Rope Skipping(Girls)    - First Runners Up -15 Medals

                                                            Skating – 5 Medals

                                                            Basketball (Sr. Boys)    -4th Position

                                                                            (Sr. Girls) – 4th Position

           

Rolling Trophies

 

10 Championship Trophies at:

  • Shiksha Bharti Public School, Dwarka – Images 2016
  • Dwarka International School, Dwarka- Gopotsav
  • Paramount International School, Dwarka- Aracdia
  • Sadhu Vaswani International School for Girls , Shanti Niketan for Yogathon
  • SAT at Sri VIS
  • Delhi State Best School Trophy by FIITJEE
  • T Mathew Memorial for Inter-School Tournament at St Mary’s School
  • Conserve My Planet- Best School
  • Conserve My Planet – Energy Star School
  • 'Jhanakaar' Rolling Trophy at Shiksha Bharati Public School, Dwarka

10 Runners Up for Championship Trophies:

  • Mount Carmel School- Corona
  • N.K. Bagrodia Junior Public School- Prayaas
  • Zonal Taekwondo
  • Zone Rope Skipping(Girls)
  • N.K. Bagrodia Global School- Dhara Utsav
  • Modern Convent School- Odyssey
  • Bal Bharati Public School
  • Sankalp Sahodaya Taekwondo Boys
  • Sankalp Sahodaya Taekwondo Girls
  • Football Championship at National Level
Audio On
"He will always be a slave who does not know how to live upon a little. ~ Horace "